Local Scientific Advisory Committee

The Local Scientific Advisory Committee consists of members of The Ohio State University community. It helps identify current topics workshops, suggest ideas for future emphasis programs and organizers, and potential mentors for postdoctoral fellows.

Current Committee Members


Irina Artsimovitch ( - 2014)
Microbiology, The Ohio State University
Janet Best ( - 2014)
Mathematics, The Ohio State University
Ralf Bundschuh ( - 2016)
Departments of Physics and Biochemistry, The Ohio State University
James Cogdell ( - 2016)
Mathematics, The Ohio State University
Kevin Coombes (2014-2016)
Biomedical Informatics, The Ohio State University
Meg Daly ( - 2015)
Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology, The Ohio State University
Andrea Doseff ( - 2016)
Internal Medicine, The Ohio State University
Martin Feinberg ( - 2016)
Chemical Engineering & Mathematics, The Ohio State University
Avner Friedman ( - 2015)
Department of Mathematics, The Ohio State University
Rebecca Garabed (2014 - 2016)
Veterinary Preventive Medicine, The Ohio State University
Samir Ghadiali ( - 2015)
Biomedical Engineering, The Ohio State University
Matthew Kahle (2014 - 2016)
Mathematics, The Ohio State University
Douglas Kniss ( - 2016)
OB&GYN, The Ohio State University
Sebastian Kurtek (2014 - 2016)
Statistics, The Ohio State University
Gustavo Leone ( - 2015)
Molecular Virology, Immunology, and Medical Genetics, The Ohio State University
Shili Lin ( - 2016)
Statistics, The Ohio State University
Thomas Magliery ( - 2016)
Chemistry, The Ohio State University
Stuart Mangel ( - 2016)
Department of Neuroscience, The Ohio State University
Elizabeth Marschall ( - 2016)
Evolution, Ecology,and Organismal Biology, The Ohio State University
William Martin ( - 2016)
College of Public Health, The Ohio State University
Roger Ratcliff ( - 2016)
Psychology, The Ohio State University
Wolfgang Sadee ( - 2015)
Internal Medicine, College of Medicine (OSUMC), The Ohio State University
Larry Schlesinger ( - 2015)
Center for Microbial Interface Biology, The Ohio State University
Chandan Sen ( - 2015)
Depts of Surgery & Molecular & Cellular Biochemistry, The Ohio State University
Amanda Simcox ( - 2015)
Molecular Genetics, The Ohio State University
R. Keith Slotkin (2014-2016)
Molecular Genetics, The Ohio State University
Parthasarathy Srinivasan ( - 2016)
Computer Science and Engineering and Department of Biomedical Informatics, The Ohio State University
Don Stredney ( - 2015)
Research Dept., The Ohio State University
Joe Travers ( - 2014)
Neuroscience, The Ohio State University

Exofficio


Helen Chamberlin
Molecular Genetics, The Ohio State University
Marty Golubitsky
Mathematical Biosciences Institute, The Ohio State University
Laura Kubatko
Statistics/EEOB, The Ohio State University
Tony Nance
Mathematical Biosciences Institute, The Ohio State University
Grzegorz Rempala
Mathematical Biosciences Institute, The Ohio State University
Andrej Rotter
Department of Pharmacology, The Ohio State University

Former Committee Members


Erich Grotewold
Dept. of Plant Cellular and Molecular Biology, The Ohio State University
Richard Hart
Biomedical Engineering, The Ohio State University
Tim Huang
Human Cancer Genetics Program, The Ohio State University
Kay Huebner
Molecular Virology, Immunology and Medical Genetics, The Ohio State University
Dan Janies
Dept. of Biomedical Informatics, The Ohio State University
Stanley Lemeshow
Biostatistics, The Ohio State University
Yuan Lou
Department of Mathematics, The Ohio State University
Deborah Parris
Molecular Virology, Immunology, and Medical Genetics, The Ohio State University
Dennis Pearl
Department of Statistics, The Ohio State University
David Terman
Mathemathics Department, The Ohio State University