2004 Summer Graduate Program

(August 2,2004 - August 20,2004 )

This year the program will focus on Cell Processes. The program leader is Professor James Sneyd. After an introductory tutorial and discussion in the first two days, the participants will be divided into teams of five, with each team being led by an MBI postdoc. Teams will work on one project for the first two and a half weeks, and there will be a miniconference in the final two days.

During the three-week period there will also be several general talks on cell cycle and proliferation by active researchers and visits to bioscience labs.

Monday, August 2, 2004
Time Session
Tuesday, August 3, 2004
Time Session
Wednesday, August 4, 2004
Time Session
Thursday, August 5, 2004
Time Session
Friday, August 6, 2004
Time Session
Saturday, August 7, 2004
Time Session
Sunday, August 8, 2004
Time Session
Monday, August 9, 2004
Time Session
Tuesday, August 10, 2004
Time Session
Wednesday, August 11, 2004
Time Session
Thursday, August 12, 2004
Time Session
Friday, August 13, 2004
Time Session
Saturday, August 14, 2004
Time Session
Sunday, August 15, 2004
Time Session
Monday, August 16, 2004
Time Session
Tuesday, August 17, 2004
Time Session
Wednesday, August 18, 2004
Time Session
Thursday, August 19, 2004
Time Session
Friday, August 20, 2004
Time Session
Name Email Affiliation
Averill, Isabel University of Akron
Averill, Isabel University of Akron
Breen, Miyuki Bio Statistics, Case Western Reserve University
Camalier, Corrie North Carolina State University
Cheich, Micheael Biology, The Ohio State University
Chiu, Cindy Biology, New York University
Clark, Stephen Math, University of Missouri
Cogan, Pam Harrison Central High School
Gokun, Yevgeniya The Ohio State University
Groff, Jeffery Applied Sciences, College of William and Mary
Gurel, Fatma Math, University of Pittsburgh
Holmes, Miranda University of British Columbia
Hsieh, Hsiu-Tsun Math, University of Pittsburgh
Ilich, Predrag-Peter Loras College
Izadnegahdar, Olivier Mathematics, Molecular Genetics and Chemistry, The Ohio State University
Jiang, Ning ECE, University of New Brunswick
Karunanayaka, Prasanna kar4rp@cchmc.org Physics, University of Cincinnati
Konkle, Talia Applied Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley
Lapoczka, Michelle Harrison Central High School
Lee, Namyong namyong.lee@mnsu.edu Math, Minnesota State University
Martin, Michael martin@math.ku.edu Math, Johnson County Community College
Mead, Kristina meadk@denison.edu Biology, Denison University
Miller, Ian Applied Mathematics, University of Akron
Pressley, Joanna j.pressley@vanderbilt.edu Neuroscience, College of Business and Management
Ramakrishnan, Jayanthy Mechanical and Aerospace Engg, University of Missouri
Scheper, Christopher Math, Physics, Purdue University
Smith, Michael Big Walnut High School
Tkaczyk, Eric ECE, Purdue University
Wallschlaeger, Matthew Big Walnut High School
Weaver, Christina Applied Mathematics, SUNY Stony Brook University
Zhang, Jie jie.zhang1@gmail.com Computational Cell Biology, College of William and Mary