2009 Summer Undergraduate Program

(June 22,2009 - August 2,2009 )

This program consists of two parts: (a) two weeks of introductory lectures plus short projects and a computer lab, and (b) a summer long research experience (6 weeks to be followed immediately after the 2 weeks) devoted to projects in the interface of mathematics, statistics, and biological sciences.

Program Leaders:

  • Dennis Pearl: Statistical Phylogenetics (Monday, June 22)
  • Michael Rempe: Mathematical Neuroscience (Tuesday, June 23)
  • Joe Verducci: Chemogenomics (Wednesday, June 24)
  • Kate Calder: Environmental Statistics (Thursday, June 25)
  • Kun Huang: Bioinformatics (Friday, June 26)
Monday, June 22, 2009
Time Session
Tuesday, June 23, 2009
Time Session
Wednesday, June 24, 2009
Time Session
Thursday, June 25, 2009
Time Session
Friday, June 26, 2009
Time Session
Saturday, June 27, 2009
Time Session
Sunday, June 28, 2009
Time Session
Monday, June 29, 2009
Time Session
Tuesday, June 30, 2009
Time Session
Wednesday, July 1, 2009
Time Session
Thursday, July 2, 2009
Time Session
Friday, July 3, 2009
Time Session
Saturday, July 4, 2009
Time Session
Sunday, July 5, 2009
Time Session
Monday, July 6, 2009
Time Session
Tuesday, July 7, 2009
Time Session
Wednesday, July 8, 2009
Time Session
Thursday, July 9, 2009
Time Session
Friday, July 10, 2009
Time Session
Saturday, July 11, 2009
Time Session
Sunday, July 12, 2009
Time Session
Monday, July 13, 2009
Time Session
Tuesday, July 14, 2009
Time Session
Wednesday, July 15, 2009
Time Session
Thursday, July 16, 2009
Time Session
Friday, July 17, 2009
Time Session
Saturday, July 18, 2009
Time Session
Sunday, July 19, 2009
Time Session
Monday, July 20, 2009
Time Session
Tuesday, July 21, 2009
Time Session
Wednesday, July 22, 2009
Time Session
Thursday, July 23, 2009
Time Session
Friday, July 24, 2009
Time Session
Saturday, July 25, 2009
Time Session
Sunday, July 26, 2009
Time Session
Monday, July 27, 2009
Time Session
Tuesday, July 28, 2009
Time Session
Wednesday, July 29, 2009
Time Session
Thursday, July 30, 2009
Time Session
Friday, July 31, 2009
Time Session
Saturday, August 1, 2009
Time Session
Sunday, August 2, 2009
Time Session
Name Email Affiliation
Bohnet, Barry N/A, University of Alberta
Chandler, Nathaniel N/A, New College of the University of South Florida
Ezer, Daphne N/A, Duke University
Ferrall, Meghan N/A, University of Florida
Kennedy, Erinne N/A, The Ohio State University
Leung, Aubrey N/A, Oregon State University
Maharaj, Sridevi N/A, University of Miami
Mehfoud, Christopher N/A, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Song, Hyebin N/A, Yonsei University
Tkachenko, Olga N/A, Harvard University
Wildenborg, Matthew N/A